Rapper Medikal gets nominated for IARA Awards 2018

AMG rapper Medikal who has been silent in the music industry for some time now has been nominated for the maiden edition of ‘International Achievement Recognition Awards’ (IARA).

The rapper who happens to be the among the only few Ghanaians nominated was placed in the ‘Best International Male Artist’ category which also had other stars like Mohamed Abass, Davido, Diamond Platnumz, Peter Okoye Mr. P and Black Coffee.

1. BEST ACTOR 

David Tennant (Don Juan in Soho)
John Boyega (Star Wars:The Last Jedi)
Chris Attoh (Swing)
Jack Perry Jones (Bang)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Vijay Joseph (Mersal)
Zack Morris (Eastenders)
Jamie Lomas (Hollyoaks)

2. BEST ACTRESS 

Laura Donnelly (Ferryman)
Joselyn Dumas (Potato Potahto)
Jenna Coleman (Victoria)
Pearl Thusi (Quantico)
Tupelo Dorgu (Bread & Roses)
Hayley Tamaddon (Eaten by Lions)
Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth)
Gemma Chan (Transformer:The Last Knight)

3. BEST YOUNG ACTOR 

John Boyega (Star Wars;The Last Jedi)
Rupert Grint (Snatch)
Danny Miller (Emmerdale)
Alfred Enoch (How to get away with Murder)
Kevin Leslie (The Code)
Zack Morris (Eastenders)
Daniel Kaluuya (Black Panther)
Rob Mallard (Coronation Street)

4. BEST YOUNG ACTRESS 

Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast & Furious 8)
Thuso Mbedu (Shuga)
Stefanie Martini (Prime Suspect)
Zynelluh Zuh (Deranged)
Regina Daniels (Land of Slaves)
Emily Irene VanCamp (The Resident)
Sophie Austin (Moving On)
Kate Davies Speak (Knights of the Damned)

5. BEST MALE ARTIST 

Louis Tomilinson
Davido
Michael Dappah
Peter Okoye Mr P
Bread Boi
Ihab Amir
Sheku Kanneh-Mason
George Ezra

6. BEST FEMALE ARTIST 

Jorja Smith
Tallia Storm
Simi
Souhila Ben Lachhab
Stefflon Don
Natasha Beddingfield
Jessie J
Anne Marie

7. BEST YOUNG MALE ARTIST 

Billy Lockett
Donel Mangena
B Young
Michael Dapaah
Lewis Capaldi
Russell Jones
Isaiah Dreads
Dan Owen

8. BEST YOUNG FEMALE ARTIST 

Louisa Johnson
Carly Paoli
Haidy Moussa
Simi
Lucy Kane
Dione Broomfield
Be Charlotte
Rina Sawayama

9. BEST MALE FASHION DESIGNER 2018 

David Koma
Mai Atafo
Mark Powell
Gert Johan Coetzee
Leo Almodal
Oswald Boateng

10. BEST FEMALE FASHION DESIGNER 

Alice Temperley
Toyin Lawani
Bassma Boussel
Sima Brew
Paula Knorr
Mary Katrantzou

11. BEST INTERNATIONAL FEMALE ARTIST 

Justine Skype
Souhila Ben Lachhab
Niniola
Salma Rachid
Lira
Angeline Quinto
Mzvee
Angun

12. BEST INTERNATIONAL MALE ARTIST 

Davido
Mohamed Abbas
La Fouine
Diamond Platnumz
Peter Okoye Mr P
Medikal
Black Coffee
Cassper Nyovest

13. BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ARTIST 

Sautisol
Efya
Medikal
Lira
Nasty C
Lay Lizzy
Stonebwoy
Nsoki Neto

14. BEST EMERGING ACTOR 

Ned Porteous (Emerdale)
Kevin Leslie (The Code)
Tom Socks (Giantsland)
Josh Wichard – (The Case Of The Frightened Lady)
Tom Holland (Spider Man Homecoming)
Lloyds Everitt (Sugar)
Anthonio Aakeel (Eaten by Lions)
Reis Bruce (Doctors)

15. BEST EMERGING ACTRESS 

Mandip Gill (Love, Lies & Record)
Ionica Adriana (Aladdin)
Molly Windsor (Threegirls)
Lucie Shorthouse(Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
Anna Shaffer (Hollyoaks)
Simona Brown (Kiss Me First)
Lara Goddison (Random Acts; When Voices Unites)
Daisy May Head (Gilfriends)

16. BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS 

Joselyn Dumas (Potato Potahto)
Amel Bouchoucha (Ahl Al Gharam)
Omotola Jalade (Alter Ego)
Pearl Thusi (Quantico)
Wema Sepetu (Heaven Sent)
Tatiana Maslany (Drunk History)

17. BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR 

Joshua Jackson (Children of a Lesser God)
Kenneth Okolie (The Royal Hibiscus Hotel)
Vjay Joseph (Mersal)
Adjetey Anang (Side Chick Gang)
Khumbulani Kay Sabiya (Agent)
Taim Hasan (El Heba El Awda)

18. BEST MALE TV PRESENTER 

Reggie Yates
Craige Wilde
Matt Johnson
Andi Peters
Map Maponyane
Gethin Jones

19. BEST FEMALE TV PRESENTER 

Ferne Mccann
Bonang Matheba
Francesca Chillemi
Stephanie Coker
Lisa Cannon
Scarlette Moffatt

20. BEST MALE STAGE PERFORMER 

John McCrea (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
Simon Anthony Rhoden (Kinky Boots)
Andrew Scott (Hamlet)
Jamael Westman (Hamilton)
Jay Perry (Motown)
Obioma Ugoala (Hamilton)

21.BEST FEMALE STAGE PERFORMER 

Rachelle Ann (Hamilton)
Asmeret Ghebremichael (Dreamgirls)
Andrienne Warren (Tina Turner Musical)
Amy Lennox (Kinky Boots)
Kimmy Edwards (Dreamgirls)
Christine Allado (Hamilton)

22. BEST INDEPENDENT MAGAZINE 

1Granary Magazine
Dansk Magazine
Rion Magazine
Metal Magazine
Glitz Magazine
Flux Magazine
NMB Magazine
Fuse Magazine

23. BEST DIRECTOR 

Armando Iannucci (The Death of Stalin)
Rungano Nyoni (I am a Witch)
William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)
Patrick Ryder (The Code)
Lynne Ramsey (You Were Never Really Here)
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Sam Mendes (The Ferryman)
Haifaa Al – Masour (Mary Shelley)

24. BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY 

Bear Cruylis
Mo Abudu
Bonang Matheba
Joey Essex
Alison Hammond
Joselyn Dumas
Amy Garcia
Hayley Tamaddon

Source: ghpage.com

loading...
SHARE
Previous NEWSKwesi Arthur reveals why he performs shirtless!
Next NEWSShatta Michy puts her firm breasts on display
Hi, Thank you for visiting Entertainmentbizgh Website , i believe you did enjoy the Songs we shared here .Well, My name is Luigi Anokye , a founder of this site . i love music, especially Ghana musics . I do love to serve than to be served. feel free am ready to promote your latest songs Yes, i'm a music promoter, so feel free to link up . FEEL IT!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here